Mark Farmer, Appellee, v. Southwind Drilling, Inc., Appellant, BITCO General Insurance Corp., Appellant.
[…] The 2011 amendments did not materially alter the language at issue here.
While the 2011 amendments made significant changes to the calculation of average weekly wages for most cases, the amendments did not materially alter the language at issue in this case. The amendments merely expanded the applicability of the language to all workers injured in the first week of employment, regardless of what metric their money rate was fixed by (year, month, week, hour, commission, flat-rate for a specific job, etc.). The changes to K.S.A. 44-511(b) are illustrated here:
“(5) If at the time of the accident the money rate is fixed by the output of the employee, on a commission or percentage basis, on a flat-rate basis for performance of a specified job, or on any other basis where the money rate is not fixed by the week, month, year or hour, and if the employee has been employed by the employer at least one calendar week immediately preceding the date of the accident, the average gross weekly wage shall be the gross amount of money earned during the number of calendar weeks so employed, up to a maximum of 26 calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of the accident, divided by the number of weeks employed, or by 26 as the case may be, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime computed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.