STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jacob AGUIRRE, Appellant.
[…] He claims the court's findings were not supported by substantial competent evidence. The State counters that Aguirre misstates the foundation of the district court's decision and is not entitled to relief. On our review of the record, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion.
Applicable Legal Standards
Although K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal from a criminal conviction after a defendant has pleaded guilty, it does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(d). See State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 122, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020) (stating Court of Appeals will have jurisdiction to consider an appeal from a district court's denial of defendant's motion to withdraw plea). “A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1).
When determining whether a defendant has shown good cause to withdraw their plea, a district court commonly looks to the following three factors from State v.