STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. CARL L. RITZ, Appellant.
[…] Our review of the record shows that the district court did not reimpose Ritz' sentence for a second time. As stated by Ritz in his own motion, he was released from prison in case 09CR3704 in 2013. But Ritz' sentence was not complete at that time. He was still serving his postrelease supervision. “[P]ostrelease supervision is a distinct period of the sentence.” State v. Gaudina, 284 Kan. 354, 361, 160 P.3d 854 (2007); see K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3717(d)(1)(C). And under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 75-5217(c), if a defendant commits a new crime resulting in a conviction while on postrelease supervision, the postrelease supervision may be revoked and thereupon “the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision, even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.”
When Ritz was sentenced to 130 months' imprisonment in case 14CR504, the district court ruled: “[A]s it relates to the other 09CR cases, the 130 months was ordered consecutive to the '3704 case.”