In the Interest of A.M., a Minor Child.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2269(f). On appeal, Mother only challenges the district court's findings under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8), (b)(9), and (c)(3). She does not contest the district court's findings of unfitness under K.S.A. 39-2269(b)(4) or (b)(7).
The district court's finding that Mother was unfit under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8) because of her lack of effort to change her conditions, conduct, or circumstances to meet A.M.'s needs was supported by clear and convincing evidence.
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8) provides that the district court shall consider “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child.” Mother raises two arguments in challenging the district court's finding that she lacked effort to change her conditions or circumstances: (1) She completed the permanency plan, and (2) the timeliness of her effort was not a requirement in the permanency plan.