In the Interest of A.M., a Minor Child.
[…] “The court finds, accordingly, that C.P. is an unfit parent, by clear and convincing evidence. The court further finds that the termination of parental rights is in A.M.'s best interest, and the court so orders.”
In its subsequent order terminating Mother's parental rights, the district court found by clear and convincing evidence that Mother was unfit to parent under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(4), (b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9), and (c)(3), that her unfitness was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, and that termination of her parental rights was in A.M.'s best interests:
“The Court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to reintegrate the family. The Court finds [Mother] is unfit pursuant to [K.S.A.] 38-2269 (a) court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future; [K.S.A. 38-2269](b][4) physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child; [K.S.A. 38-2269](b][7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family; and [K.S.A. 38-2269](b][8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; [K.S.A. 38-2269](b][9) whether, as a result of the actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed from the child's home and [K.S.A. 38-2269](c][3) failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home. The Court finds it is in the best interests of the child to terminate the rights of [Mother] and so orders it.”
Mother appealed.
DISCUSSION
Mother claims the district court's termination of her parental rights was not supported by clear and convincing evidence and that it abused its discretion in finding termination was in A.M.'s best interests.