In the Interest of A.M., a Minor Child.
[…] The district court's finding that Mother was unfit under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(9) and K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3) because of her failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court while the child was in State custody for 15 of the last 22 months beginning 60 days after the date the child was removed from the home was supported by clear and convincing evidence.
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(9) states that the district court shall consider:
“whether, as a result of the actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed from the child's home.”
Mother does not challenge that A.M. was in custody for the requisite amount of time and admits that K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(9) applies. However, K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(9) applies only when a corresponding factor in K.S.A. 38-2269(c) also applies. See K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(9). On that point, the district court found that K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3), which provides that “failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home,” applied and supported a finding of unfitness. Mother challenges the district court's finding, arguing that she completed the permanency plan.