In the Interests of D.G., U.G., C.A., and D.G., Minor Children.
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, Syl. ¶ 4. In making this determination, we do not “weigh conflicting evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact.” 286 Kan. at 705.
CINC actions, brought under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 38-2201 et seq., stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the Code “deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state”); and K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(1) (“safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code”).