The People of the State of New York, v. Peter C. Supinski, Defendant.
[…] Based on that definition the area wherein Millcreek Run meets Webster Road constitutes an intersection. A right of way is defined by VTL § 139 as "The right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed and proximity as to give rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other." Certainly the defendant's vehicle was approaching from the opposite direction and was within the intersection or so close to to the intersection of Webster Road and Millcreek Run as to cause an immediate hazard.