The People of the State of New York, v. Peter C. Supinski, Defendant.
[…] Conclusion.
In order to grant the motion of the defendant, the court would have to find that the evidence presented by the People was not legally sufficient to establish the charge of failure to yield right of way as set out in VTL § 1141. That is not the case. The evidence presented was legally sufficient to establish a violation of VTL § 1141.
Thus the motion for a trial order of dismissal is hereby denied.
This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.
Dated: April 24, 2023
Webster, New York
Hon. Thomas J. DiSalvo
Webster Town Justice
FOOTNOTES
1. (CPL § 290.10 is primarily directed to the prosecution of indictments in Superior Courts. However, CPL § 350.10 [4] states that "The provisions governing motion practice and general procedure with respect to a jury trial of an indictment are, wherever appropriate, applicable to a non-jury trial of an information.")
2. (The simplified information was not issued until September 30, 2022, which was after the receipt of the accident reconstruction report by the Webster Police..)