The People of the State of New York, v. Peter C. Supinski, Defendant.
[…] People v. Conway, 6 NY3d 869, 872, 816 N.Y.S.2d 731, 849 N.E.2d 954 [2006]; People v. Ford, 66 NY2d 428, 437, 497 N.Y.S.2d 637, 488 N.E.2d 458 [1985] )." (People v. Delamota, 18 NY3d 107,113, 936 N.Y.S. 3d 614,618 (2011)]
In determining whether the trial evidence is legally sufficient to establish the offense charged one must first analyze each of the elements of the alleged offense. First of all it is un-controverted that the defendant was attempting to make a left turn from Webster Road on to Millcreek Run.VTL § 120 (a) defines an intersection as "The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict." Based on that definition the area wherein Millcreek Run meets Webster Road constitutes an intersection.