The People of the State of New York, v. Peter C. Supinski, Defendant.
[…] Issue Presented.
Should the court grant the defendant's motion for trial order of dismissal?
Legal Analysis.
Elements of the Offense. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 states as follows: "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." CPL § 290.10 (1) (a) states in pertinent part "At the conclusion of the people's case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may, . . . upon motion of the defendant, issue a 'trial order of dismissal,' dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense."3 The Court of Appeals has held that
"A verdict is legally sufficient if there is any valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences that could lead a rational person to conclude that every element of the charged crime has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt (see e.g. People v.