The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Rocco J. MASTRELLA, Defendant.
[…] To be facially sufficient an accusatory instrument need only establish a prima facie case and it need not establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 685 N.Y.S.2d 409, 708 N.E.2d 165 (1999); People v. Moncayo, NYLJ, April 10, 1997, at 29, Col. 4 (App.Term, 2d & 11th Jud. Distr.).” (People v. Healy, 55 Misc 3d 895,897, 50 N.Y.S.3d 820,822-823 [2017])
The only circumstantial evidenced presented by the accusatory instrument is that the defendant was the only occupant of the jeep and that the contraband was found in said jeep. However, CPL § 100.15 (3) states “The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges. In addition, for an information to be sufficient CPL § 100.40 (1) (b) requires that
“The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information information and/or any supporting deposition establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.”
Lastly, CPL § 100.40 (1) (c) specifies that “Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.”