The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Rocco J. MASTRELLA, Defendant.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Rocco J. MASTRELLA, Defendant.
Facts of the Case.
On July 27, 2024 at 11:03 P.M. the defendant was charged with two counts of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree in violation of P.L. § 220.03. Penal Law Section 220.03 states in pertinent part as follows: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Webster Police Officer Michael Payne, Jr. alleged in the factual portion of the information as follows: