John Beyea, Plaintiff, v. Sarah Ellison, Defendant.
[…] "A court is not free to alter an unambiguous contract in an effort to right some perceived inequity in the parties' bargain, for it must enforce the plain language of the agreement regardless of any hardship that may result."6
In the instant case any inequity suffered by the plaintiff was the result of his own doing. Namely, by moving precipitously to have the maintenance work done on the private road prior to obtaining the necessary agreement of the defendant. Thus the plaintiff must bear the cost of same on his own.
Conclusion.
Section 1804 of the Uniform Justice Court Act states that "The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law...." In this case the court finds that plaintiff has failed as a matter of substantive law to establish his right to reimbursement for half of the funds he expended to cover the cost of the maintenance on the private road herein. Therefore the court must dismiss the plaintiff's claim.