The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. William S. BOWMAN, Defendant.
[…] “Evidence of oral statement(s) made by the defendant to a public servant(s), Cory Coene, Cameron Crisafulli about the approximate time of: 2:08 p.m. the sum and substance of which is: See any and all BWC.
1 page. See the attachments provided as part of the notice of the above statements.”
The “NARRATIVE” attached to the 710.30 notice did not set out any specific statements alleged to have been made by the defendant.
Legal Analysis.
Sufficiency of Accusatory Instruments. P.L. § 260.10 (1) states that
“A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his or her life or health.”
Sufficiency of an information is governed by CPL § 100.40 (1), which states as follows:
“An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and