The People of the State of New York v. Maurice R. Mongeon, Defendant.
[…] April 17, 2024:
• Harassment in the Second Degree, Penal Law § 240.26(1)
April 18, 2024:
• Harassment in the First Degree, Penal Law § 240.25
Procedural Posture:
The defendant pleaded not guilty to all charges and on June 6, 2024 the defendant made an oral motion 1 to dismiss the charges based on the alleged facial insufficiency of the accusatory instruments. The People opposed the motion. Dominic Saraceno, Esq. argued on behalf of the motion for the defendant and Rachel Lewis Schepart, Esq. argued in opposition on behalf of the People.
Conclusions of Law:
Facial Insufficiency:
CPL § 100.15 Information, misdemeanor complaint and felony complaint; form and content provides that:
1. An information, a misdemeanor complaint and a felony complaint must each specify the name of the court with which it is filed and the title of the action, and must be subscribed and verified by a person known as the "complainant." The complainant may be any person having knowledge, whether personal or upon information and belief, of the commission of the offense or offenses charged. Each instrument must contain an accusatory part and a factual part.