The People of the State of New York v. Maurice R. Mongeon, Defendant.
[…] The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief. Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions. (Emphasis added).
CPL § 100.40 Local criminal court and youth part of the superior court accusatory instruments; sufficiency on face, provides in relevant part that:
1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. (Emphasis added).
"A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable, jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution. Every information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part (CPL § 100.15 [1]).