MARION COUNTY ASSESSOR, Petitioner, v. KOHL'S INDIANA, LP, Respondent.
[…] See, e.g., Huffman v. Office of Env't Adjudication, 811 N.E.2d 806, 809 (Ind. 2004). Rather, in the context of a property tax appeal, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-1 (“Section 15-1”) and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3 (“Section 15-3”) controlled who may pursue an administrative proceeding before the PTABOA and the Indiana Board.
When Kohls LP sought review with the PTABOA in 2012, Section 15-1 provided that “[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the county board of a county or township official's action with respect to ․ [t]he assessment of the taxpayer's tangible property.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-1(a)(1) (2012) (amended 2015) (repealed 2017).5 In turn, the relevant version of Section 15-3 provided that “[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the Indiana board of a county board's action with respect to ․ [t]he assessment of that taxpayer's tangible property if the county board's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(a)(1) (2016) (amended 2020).6 Each of these two statutes authorized a “taxpayer” to seek administrative review of a real property assessment, but neither of them, nor any other relevant statute, defined the word “taxpayer.” I.C. §§ 6-1.1-15-1, -3. See also, e.g., Ind.