MARION COUNTY ASSESSOR, Petitioner, v. KOHL'S INDIANA, LP, Respondent.
[…] See, e.g., Universal Health Realty v. Fluty, 144 N.E.3d 857, 863 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2020) (emphases and citation omitted).
In Indiana, local assessing officials are required to assess the tax for real property to the person who is liable for that tax under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-4. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-1 (2021). During the years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-4 provided in relevant part that:
[t]he owner of any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property, unless a person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property under a memorandum of lease or other contract with the owner that is recorded with the county recorder before January 1, 1998.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a) (2011) (amended 2018).7 This statute did not completely extinguish the owner's tax liability; rather, it provided that the owner was jointly liable for the tax with the person that held, possessed, controlled, or occupied the real property on the assessment date. See I.C. § 6-1.1-2-4(b). Thus, the Legislature provided that only those persons with a legally cognizable interest in real property by virtue of either their ownership interest in the property or the terms of a contract are liable for real property taxes. See I.C. § 6-1.1-2-4(a)-(b).