MARION COUNTY ASSESSOR, Petitioner, v. KOHL'S INDIANA, LP, Respondent.
[…] Pence v. State, 652 N.E.2d 486, 487 (Ind. 1995). When the question is whether the complaining party is the proper person to invoke an administrative review, as here, the judicial doctrine of standing does not apply. See, e.g., Huffman v. Office of Env't Adjudication, 811 N.E.2d 806, 809 (Ind. 2004). Rather, in the context of a property tax appeal, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-1 (“Section 15-1”) and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3 (“Section 15-3”) controlled who may pursue an administrative proceeding before the PTABOA and the Indiana Board.
When Kohls LP sought review with the PTABOA in 2012, Section 15-1 provided that “[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the county board of a county or township official's action with respect to ․ [t]he assessment of the taxpayer's tangible property.” Ind.