On Petition to Transfer from the Indiana Court of Appeals, No. 22A-PL-1968
[…] First Bank argues that Neises pivoted from prior precedent because the legislature tweaked the statutory language after those cases were decided, changing the reference from construction liens “so created” by recording a notice to instead referring to a lien that “is created” when it “is recorded.” Br. of Appellant First Bank Richmond at 27–28. But Neises did not discuss any change in the statutory language, and when the legislature recodified the statute with the tweaks First Bank notes, the legislature instructed that it was not altering the substance of the law. See I.C. § 32-16-1-5 (“[I]f the literal meaning of [the recodification] (including a literal application of an erroneous change to an internal reference) would result in a substantive change in the prior property law, the difference shall be construed as a typographical, spelling, or other clerical error”).
We therefore do not find Neises’s reasoning persuasive.