On Petition to Transfer from the Indiana Court of Appeals, No. 22A-PL-1968
[…] Subparts (2)(A) and (2)(B) above use different prepositional phrases so that together they authorize liens for all categories of structures and improvements listed in Subpart (1). Subpart (2)(A) authorizes a lien for the property “on which the structure or improvement stands.” I.C. § 32-28-3-1(b)(2)(A). Those structures and improvements “on” the property would include a “house, mill, manufactory, or other building” listed in Subpart (1). Those same examples are also listed earlier in the statute when establishing which vendors and which work qualify for a lien. I.C. § 32-28-3-1(a)(1)(A) (allowing a lien for the “erection, alteration, repair, or removal of ․ a house, mill, manufactory, or other building”).
But some structures or improvements do not necessarily stand “on” the property, or at least not “on” the portion of property subject to the lien. So Subpart (2)(B) authorizes a lien for property “with which the structure or improvement is connected,” I.C. § 32-28-3-1(b)(2)(B), even if the structure or improvement is not “on” the property, I.C. § 32-28-3-1(b)(2)(A). Again, Subpart (1) gives examples of improvements that are physically connected to a property: a “bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, [or a] cistern.” I.C. § 32-28-3-1(b)(1). And again, that list mirrors the examples earlier in the statute establishing which vendors and which work qualify for a lien. I.C. § 32-28-3-1(a) (allowing a lien for the “erection, alteration, repair, or removal of ․ a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure,” as well as “the construction, alteration, repair, or removal of a walk or sidewalk located on the land or bordering the land, a stile, a well, a drain, a drainage ditch, a sewer, or a cistern”). All these examples either tie portions of the land together or link the property with other property.
From the statutory context, then, we can see the term “connected” denotes a physical connection, linking portions of the property together or linking the property to other property.