Alleick-Zander Ryan COLEMAN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
A. Pharmacy Robbery
[28] Indiana's pharmacy robbery statute provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes a controlled substance from a pharmacist acting in an official capacity or from a pharmacy by: (1) using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 4 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1(b). “However, the offense is a Level 2 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than the defendant.” Id.
[29] Coleman does not dispute that Beasley, Johnson, and an unidentified third person robbed the CVS pharmacy or that a CVS employee was struck twice in the head during the robbery. The question is whether Coleman is liable as an accomplice.