Scott E. MILLER, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] A trial court generally has no authority over a defendant after sentencing. Johnson, 36 N.E.3d at 1133. One exception is Indiana Code § 35-38-1-17, which gives trial courts authority to modify a previously imposed sentence under certain circumstances. Id. Contrary to Miller's argument, we apply the version of the statute that is in effect at the time the defendant files the petition to modify his sentence. State v. Lamaster, 84 N.E.3d 630, 634 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).
[10] Here, Miller filed his fourth petition to modify his sentence in January 2022. The version of Indiana Code § 35-38-1-17 in effect at that time, and which is still in effect, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
[11] Our review of the evidence in this case reveals that the petition for sentence modification that Miller filed in January 2022 was the fourth petition for sentence modification that Miller had filed during his consecutive period of incarceration. Because the statute limits the number of petitions to modify a sentence to a maximum of two during any consecutive period of incarceration, the trial court properly found that Miller had “exhausted his limit ․ of the filing of two (2) Petitions for Modification of Sentence within any consecutive period of incarceration.” (App. Vol. 2 at 12).