Aaron McDuffee, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). A person engages in conduct “knowingly” if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). A theft conviction may be sustained by circumstantial evidence. Hayworth v. State, 798 N.E.2d 503, 507 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Intent is a mental function and must be determined from a consideration of the conduct and the natural consequences of the conduct. Id. at 508.
[13] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a) provides “exert control over property” means “to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property.” Ind.