IN RE: The ADOPTION OF E.E.; R.P. (Father), Appellant-Respondent v. E.C., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] E.C. pointed out that, in Father's deposition, Father had identified his signature on the Consent and that it manifested a present intention to give E.E. up for adoption.
[13] In September 2021, the trial court issued a detailed order that provides, in relevant part, as follows:
65. Pursuant to I.C. 31-19-9-2(a), “The consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the child, either in the presence of: (1) the court; (2) a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgments; or (3) an authorized agent of: (A) the department: or (B) a licensed child placing agency.”
66. The primary purpose of a notary is to verify the identity of the person signing the documents, and this purpose was served in another manner.