IN RE: The ADOPTION OF E.E.; R.P. (Father), Appellant-Respondent v. E.C., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Id.
[19] Further, we will not disturb the trial court's decision in an adoption proceeding unless the evidence at trial leads to but one conclusion and the trial court reached the opposite conclusion. Id. at 781-82. We will neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. at 782. In addition, we will examine only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's judgment.
[20] Here, Father specifically argues that the Consent was not valid because he did not sign it in the presence of a notary or any of the other entities set forth in Indiana Code § 31-19-9-2. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) The consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the child, either in the presence of:
(1) the court;
(2) a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgments; or
(3) an authorized agent of:
(A) the department; or
(B) a licensed child placing agency.
I.C. § 31-19-9-2. We agree with the trial court that Baxter, 799 N.E.2d 1057 is dispositive.
[21] In the Baxter case, the biological mother became pregnant when she was seventeen years old. She and the eighteen-year-old biological father selected a family to adopt their unborn child. Biological parents and biological maternal grandparents signed consents to the adoption at a dinner with the adoptive parents. Thereafter, a notary public notarized the consents, which had not been signed in her presence. The foregoing took place before the child's birth.
[22] The child was born on September 7, 2000, and the adoptive parents took the child home from the hospital. Two weeks later, the biological mother and maternal grandmother contacted the adoptive parents to revoke their consent and reclaim custody of the child. The biological parents and maternal grandparents also filed a petition to dismiss the adoption petition. The trial court concluded that because the signatures of the biological parents and the maternal grandparents had not been executed in the presence of a notary public as required by Indiana Code § 31-19-9-2, the consents were invalid. This Court affirmed. In re Adoption of Infant Child Baxter, 778 N.E.2d 417, 422 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. granted.
[23] The Indiana Supreme Court granted transfer and stated the issue as: