Benjamin Michael VEACH, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. In reviewing the trial court's decision to give an instruction, we will consider: “ ‘(1) whether the instruction correctly states the law; (2) whether there is evidence in the record to support the giving of the instruction; and (3) whether the substance of the tendered instruction is covered by other instructions which are given.’ ” Id. (quoting Guyton v. State, 771 N.E.2d 1141, 1144 (Ind. 2002)).
[23] Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1.5(d) of the drug-induced homicide statute provides as follows:
It is not a defense to an offense described in this section that the human being died: (1) after voluntarily using, injecting, inhaling, absorbing, or ingesting a controlled substance or controlled substance analog; or (2) as a result of using the controlled substance or controlled substance analog in combination with alcohol or another controlled substance or with any other compound, mixture, diluent, or substance.
[24] Therefore, Final Instruction 9 was a verbatim recitation of the statute.