Jeremy D. HEMINGWAY, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Further, CM Bridges testified that Hemingway had failed multiple drug screens, missed multiple appointments, missed multiple drug screens, and had failed to complete a substance abuse/mental health assessment, all of which was in violation of the terms of probation that Hemingway had agreed to. The record clearly shows that Hemingway had violated the terms of his probation.
[15] Hemingway next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it revoked the entirety of his suspended sentence. We disagree.
[16] Indiana Code § 35-38-2-3(h)(3) provides:
(h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition [of probation] at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
* * * * *
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
[17] Our review of the record reveals that the trial court, at the conclusion of the revocation hearing, ordered Hemingway to serve the remainder of his suspended sentence at the DOC. Considering the record before us, the sanction imposed was well within the trial court's discretion.