Christopher T. BRITTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] He claims that he was denied a reasonable opportunity to prepare for and defend against the allegation.
[10] The purpose of a charging information is to advise the accused of the particular charge against him so that he can prepare a defense and be protected from being placed in jeopardy twice for the same offense. Absher v. State, 866 N.E.2d 350, 355 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Pre-trial amendment of an information is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b), which provides:
The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney.
In turn, subsection (c) provides that: “Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
[11] A defendant's substantial rights include the right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge. Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014).