Christopher T. BRITTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The amendment of the information did not prejudice Britton's substantial rights; he was not denied a reasonable opportunity to prepare for and defend against the sentencing enhancement allegation. See Erkins, 13 N.E.3d at 405-06. The trial court did not err in allowing the amendment of the information.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
[14] One who knowingly or intentionally kills another person commits Murder. I.C. § 35-42-1-1. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-41-5-1(a), “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” To convict Britton of Attempted Murder, as charged, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Britton, acting with intent to kill, shot K.C., which conduct constituted a substantial step toward the commission of Murder. (App. Vol. II, pg. 20.)