Andrew M. STUTZ, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [21] Waiver notwithstanding, our standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence claims is well-settled. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[22] Indiana Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally “forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ․ while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties ․ commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.” However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “while committing the offense, the person ․ inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person[.]” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(c)(1)(B)(ii).