IN RE: Ja.P., Jl.P., Jy.P., Jo.P. (Minor Children) J.C.P. (Father), Appellant-Respondent, v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] First, the court found that Children were CHINS under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1, which applies when
the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent ․ to supply the child with necessary food ․ medical care ․ or supervision: (A) when the parent ․ is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent ․ to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so ․
Second, the court found Children were CHINS under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-2, which applies when “the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent ․”
[11] When reviewing a CHINS judgment, we will not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253. Instead, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the trial court's decision. Id.