April L. CHAUNCY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] with the repeal of this statute, the General Assembly amended Indiana Code Section 9-21-8-24 to provide:(a) A person may not:(1) slow down or stop a vehicle;(2) turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway; or(3) change from one (1) traffic lane to another;unless the movement can be made with reasonable safety.(b) Before making a movement described in this section, a person shall provide notice of the person's intention by giving:(1) a clearly audible horn signal if any pedestrian may be affected by the movement; and(2) an appropriate stop or turn signal in the manner provided in sections 27 through 28 of this chapter.Id. (emphases added). Section 27 provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) [regarding farm tractors and implements], a stop or turn signal required under this chapter may be given by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device.” Ind. Code § 9-21-8-27(a). And Section 28 provides: “All signals required under this chapter may be given by hand and arm,” then describes the arm signals to be used for a left turn, right turn, or stop. Ind.