April L. CHAUNCY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] (emphases added). Section 27 provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) [regarding farm tractors and implements], a stop or turn signal required under this chapter may be given by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device.” Ind. Code § 9-21-8-27(a). And Section 28 provides: “All signals required under this chapter may be given by hand and arm,” then describes the arm signals to be used for a left turn, right turn, or stop. Ind.