Thomas DECOLA, Appellant-Defendant, v. Jeffrey Baker SHANE, et al., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] U.S. Bank Trust Nat'l Assn. v. Dugger, 193 N.E.3d 1015, 1018 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). “[W]e may reverse if the appellant establishes prima facie error, which is error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it.” Id. However, “we remain obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in order to determine whether reversal is required.” Id.
III. Failure to State a Claim
[14] In his Amended Complaint, DeCola sought relief pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-23-3-1, which provides as follows:
If:
(1) land that belongs to a landowner in Indiana is shut off from a public highway because of the:
(A) straightening of a stream under Indiana law;
(B) construction of a ditch under Indiana law; or
(C) erection of a dam that is constructed by the state or by the United States or an agency or a political subdivision of the state or of the United States under Indiana law; and
(2) the owner of the lands described in subdivision (1) is unable to secure an easement or right-of-way on and over the land that is adjacent to the affected land, and intervening between the land and the public highways that are most convenient to the land because:
(A) an adjacent and intervening landowner refuses to grant an easement; or
(B) the interested parties cannot agree upon the consideration to be paid by the landowner that is deprived of access to the highway;
the landowner of the affected land shall be granted the right of easement established as a way of necessity as provided under IC 32-24-1.
Therefore, a complainant seeking relief under the statute must show that he is unable to secure an easement because either (A) an adjacent and intervening landowner refuses to grant the easement, or (B) the parties cannot agree on the consideration to be paid by the landowner seeking the easement. In addition, the statute provides that “the landowner of the affected land shall be granted the right of easement established as a way of necessity as provided under [I.C. §] 32-24-1[,]” which is Indiana's eminent domain statute.