Thomas DECOLA, Appellant-Defendant, v. Jeffrey Baker SHANE, et al., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] In addition, the statute provides that “the landowner of the affected land shall be granted the right of easement established as a way of necessity as provided under [I.C. §] 32-24-1[,]” which is Indiana's eminent domain statute. I.C. § 32-23-3-1. Indiana Code section 32-24-1-5(a) generally requires as a condition precedent to filing a complaint in condemnation that the landowner seeking to acquire the property extend an offer to purchase to the owner of the property sought to be acquired. Indiana Code section 32-24-1-4(a) provides that “if the person seeking to acquire the property does not agree with the owner of an interest in the property or with the guardian of an owner concerning the damages sustained by the owner, the person seeking to acquire the property may file a complaint for that purpose[.]” Subsection (b) of 32-24-1-4 provides that a complaint under subsection (a) “must state the following” and lists several facts that must be alleged, including