Susan Lipscomb, Appellant-Petitioner, v. Jason Lipscomb, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Steele-Giri, 51 N.E.3d at 124. “On appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal.” Id.
II. Custody Modification Statutes
[15] Parents who exercise joint legal custody share the “authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child's upbringing, including the child's education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that a trial court may only modify a child custody order if “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8.]” In turn, section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial court is to consider “all relevant factors”, including:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.