Jesy A. Evitts, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Appellee's Brief at 8 (quoting Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 11).
[6] “We review a ‘ruling on a motion to dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which occurs only if a trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances.’ ” State v. Katz, 179 N.E.3d 431, 440 (Ind. 2022) (quoting Gutenstein v. State, 59 N.E.3d 984, 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied). Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(5) provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: ․ The facts stated do not constitute an offense.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8 governs motions to dismiss by a defendant and provides in part that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.”