MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The Indiana Constitution prohibits excessive bail. Ind. Const. art. 1, § 16. Otherwise, the amount of a bail bond is within the sound discretion of the trial court. E.g., Sneed v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Perry v. State, 541 N.E.2d 913, 919 (Ind. 1989)). A trial court may also reduce the amount of bail when a defendant presents “evidence of substantial mitigating factors.” Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5(c). These factors, which are listed in Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b), must “reasonably” suggest “that the defendant recognizes the court's authority” over him. I.C. § 35-33-8-5(c). A trial court may not reduce bail, or may increase bail or revoke bail entirely, if it finds by “clear and convincing” evidence that the defendant “poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.” I.C. §§ 35-33-8-5(b) to (d).
[10] Allman never appealed the orders establishing the bail amounts in either case.