MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] I.C. §§ 35-33-8-5(b) to (d).
[10] Allman never appealed the orders establishing the bail amounts in either case. And his petition in this case arguing that his bail was unconstitutionally excessive was an impermissible collateral attack of those orders and not properly raised by way of a petition for habeas corpus. “One is entitled to habeas corpus only if he is entitled to his immediate release from unlawful custody.” Hobbs v. Butts, 83 N.E.3d 1246, 1248 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citations omitted). See also Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); Receveur v. Buss, 919 N.E.2d 1235, 1237 (Ind. Ct.