Stephen J. Michael, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See Michael v. State, No. 21A-CR-2485, slip op. at 16 (Ind. Ct. App. October 19, 2022). On rehearing, Michael asserts that this Court's decision did not fully address his argument that he was entitled to severance of the charges to promote a fair determination of guilt or innocence. For the following reasons, we grant Michael's petition for rehearing to clarify and affirm our prior decision.
[2] As noted in our initial decision, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11 provides:
(a) Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
[3] When severance is not a matter of right, a trial court's refusal to sever charges is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Craig v. State, 730 N.E.2d 1262, 1265 (Ind. 2000) (citing Kahlenbeck v. State, 719 N.E.2d 1213, 1216 (Ind. 1999)).