Shawn A. HASLAM, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. at 23. The trial court denied Haslam's motion to clarify. We find no error.
[10] Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court.
[11] Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The information alleged the offenses occurred on or about June 5, 2021.
2. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3 applies to a person who committed an offense before July 1, 2014. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1 applies to a person who committed an offense after June 30, 2014, and provides in part: “(b) A person assigned to Class A earns one (1) day of good time credit for each calendar day or partial calendar day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(a) provides: “A person: (1) who is not a credit restricted felon; and (2) who is imprisoned for a Level 6 felony or a misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor; is initially assigned to Class A.”
Brown, Judge.