D.S., Appellant, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee.
[…] Art Hill, Inc. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 898 N.E.2d 363, 367 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” NOW Courier, Inc. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 871 N.E.2d 384, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Whether a party was afforded due process in an unemployment proceeding is a question of law. Scott v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 725 N.E.2d 993, 996 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
[14] Ind. Code § 22-4-17-6(e) provides that “[e]ach party to a hearing before an [ALJ] ․ shall be sent a notice of the hearing at least ten (10) days before the date of the hearing specifying the date, place, and time of the hearing, identifying the issues to be decided, and providing complete information about the rules of evidence and standards of proof that the [ALJ] will use to determine the validity of the claim.”