Michael N. JACOBS, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id.
[10] The Protected Person Statute (“PPS”), codified at Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6, “allows for the admission of otherwise inadmissible hearsay evidence relating to specified crimes whose victims are deemed ‘protected persons.’ ” Tyler v. State, 903 N.E.2d 463, 465 (Ind. 2009). The PPS applies to a victim of sex crimes who “is less than fourteen (14) years of age at the time of the offense” and “less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of trial.” Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(c)(1). The PPS provides that
(d) A statement or videotape that:
(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person ․;
(2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) ․ that was allegedly committed against the person; and
(3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence;
is admissible in evidence in a criminal action ․ if the requirements of subsection (e) are met.
Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(d). Subsection (e) provides that a statement or videotape is admissible if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing:
(A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and
(B) attended by the protected person in person or by using closed circuit television testimony ․;
that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
(2) The protected person:
(A) testifies at the trial; or
(B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons:
(i) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person's testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate.
(ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons.
(iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.
Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(e).
[11] “Because the PPS represents a departure from ordinary trial procedure, it should be used only when necessary to further its basic purpose of avoiding further injury to the protected person.” Tyler, 903 N.E.2d at 466.