Jerome S. BRANTLEY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] To the contrary, he failed or refused to comply with one of the fundamental requirements for a probationer—attending scheduled meetings with his probation officer. He also failed to notify the probation department that his address changed. Further, as Brantley concedes, he violated a mandatory condition of his probation by committing a new criminal offense—possession of methamphetamine under F6-1983. See Knecht v. State, 85 N.E.3d 829, 840 (Ind. 2017) (explaining that the commission of a new offense is not a mere technical violation of probation); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) (“If the person commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”). We have observed that one violation of a condition of probation is enough to support a probation revocation. See Knecht, 85 N.E.3d at 839. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered Brantley to serve 702 days of his previously suspended sentence under F6-6188.