Cameron A. CAUSEY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d 1023, 1025 (Ind. 2010).
[6] “When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence for the crime.” McHenry v. State, 152 N.E.3d 41, 46 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020). When a sentence deviates from the advisory sentence, “we consider whether there is anything more or less egregious about the offense as committed by the defendant that distinguishes it from the typical offense accounted for by our legislature when it set the advisory sentence.” Madden v. State, 162 N.E.3d 549, 564 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021). Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that a Level 6 felony is punishable by imprisonment “for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 1/212) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”
[7] Herein, the trial court ordered Causey to serve one-and-one-half years, which is six months longer than the advisory sentence.