M.M., Appellant-Petitioner, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] [7] A modification hearing was conducted on November 8, 2021. On the following day, the juvenile court entered a modification order in each of M.M.’s battery cases, granting wardship of M.M. to the DOC. M.M. now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[8] M.M. argues that placement in a residential treatment program for juveniles would have been the least restrictive and best option for him, and that the juvenile court abused its discretion by instead ordering wardship to the DOC. According to M.M., his mental health needs cannot be adequately addressed in the DOC.
[9] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides that:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
[10] The foregoing statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “The specific disposition of a delinquent is within the juvenile court's discretion, to be guided by the following considerations: the safety of the community, the best interests of the child, the least restrictive alternative, family autonomy and life, freedom of the child, and the freedom and participation of the parent, guardian, or custodian.” K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind. 2006).