Bhaktavatsala R. APURI, M.D., Appellant-Plaintiff, v. PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., Parkview Hospital, Inc., and Roy Robertson, M.D., Appellees-Defendants.
[…] With that in mind, the Act provides “a professional review body” “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State” for a “professional review action” (except that there may be liability for civil rights claims). 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1); W.S.K., 922 N.E.2d at 689. The immunity covers not only the professional review body, but also “(1) any person acting as a member or staff to the body, (2) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and (3) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action.” Graves v. Indiana Univ. Health, 32 N.E.3d 1196, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015); 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1).
[14] A “professional review action” is: