Laura HARPER, Appellant-Respondent, v. Adam HELSLEY, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Id. Because Father did not file a brief in this appeal, we will reverse if Mother's brief presents a case of prima facie error, meaning error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it. In re Adoption of E.B., 163 N.E.3d 931, 935 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021).
[4] Indiana law has long held that noncustodial parents are generally entitled to visitation rights. Id. at 400-01. “However, the right of visitation is subordinated to the best interests of the child.” Id. at 401 (citing Hanson v. Spolnik, 685 N.E.2d 71, 79 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997)). Indiana Code § 31-17-4-1, which governs visitation, states:
[A] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.
Mother, as the party seeking to restrict Father's visitation rights, bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying the restriction, which she must prove by a preponderance of evidence. Hatmaker v. Hatmaker, 998 N.E.2d 758, 761 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).