Monica C. BROWN, Appellant-Petitioner, v. REVIEW BOARD OF the INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Thus, the PUA program is federally funded but implemented by the States. See id. at 2. Under section 2102(b) of the Act, the Secretary of Labor “shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b) (emphasis added).
[13] Under Section 2102(a)(3)(A) of the CARES Act, a “covered individual” eligible to collect PUA benefits is an individual who “is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation[,]” and who self-certifies that she
(I) is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because—