Marcus T. GOVAN, Sr., Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Code § 35-38-7-5 or not, is considered a Petition for Post-Conviction Relief.
Because a petitioner's request for DNA testing is considered a petition for post-conviction relief, he is subject to the same burden of proof as other post-conviction petitioners. See Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(5) (petitioner must establish grounds for relief by a preponderance of evidence). Likewise, he is subject to the same standard of appellate review. See Massey v. State, 955 N.E.2d 247, 253 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[16] Indiana Code section 35-38-7-5 states in pertinent part that “[a] person who was convicted of and sentenced for an offense may file a written petition with the court that sentenced the petitioner for the offense to require the forensic DNA testing and analysis” of evidence. The petitioner must present prima facie proof of the following:
(1) That the evidence sought to be tested is material to identifying the petitioner as:
(A) the perpetrator of; or
(B) an accomplice to;
the offense that resulted in the petitioner's conviction.