Damon T. GEE, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Moore v. State, 30 N.E.3d 1241, 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). However, the legislature modified the statute in 2015 to expressly apply to a person who commits an offense or is sentenced before July 1, 2014. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(a) (2021). And this Court has interpreted that amendment to “expressly provide for retroactivity.” Vazquez v. State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). Thus, the version of the statute applicable to Gee's motion to modify his sentence is the amended version.3 See id.
[10] As amended, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 provides that, at any time after a convicted person begins serving his sentence and the court obtains a report from the Department of Correction concerning his conduct while imprisoned, “the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e). However, “if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement.” Id.
[11] Relying on the current version of the statute, the State contends that the court properly denied Gee's motion for sentence modification.