IN RE: C.A., S.A., and K.A., Children in Need of Services, H.A. and J.A., Appellants-Respondents, v. Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Id. at 106. While we acknowledge a certain implication of parental fault in many CHINS adjudications, a CHINS adjudication is simply a determination that a child is in need of services. Id. at 105. Standing alone, a CHINS adjudication does not establish culpability on the part of a particular parent. Id.
[21] A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. Id. The CHINS petition here was filed pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to require “three basic elements: that the parent's actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child's needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.”