Paul C. BURRIS III, Appellant-Defendant, v. BOTTOMS UP SCUBA â INDY, LLC, Michael Ellis, and Renata Ellis, Appellee-Petitioners.
[…] Our Indiana Supreme Court has explained that â[p]ublic participation is fundamental to self-government, and thus protected by the Indiana and United States Constitutions[;]â thus, â[w]hen citizens are faced with meritless retaliatory lawsuits designed to chill their constitutional rights of ⤠free speech, ⤠Indiana's anti-SLAPP statute provides a defense.â Id. at 566.
[17] Indiana's anti-SLAPP statute, Indiana Code § 34-7-7-5, provides as follows:
It is a defense in a civil action against a person that the act or omission complained of is:
(1) an act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue; and
(2) an act or omission taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.
A person who files a motion to dismiss under the anti-SLAPP statute âmust state with specificity the public issue or issue of public interest that prompted the act in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana.â I.C. § 34-7-7-9(b). Where a person files a motion to dismiss under the anti-SLAPP statute, courts shall treat the motion as a summary judgment motion. I.C. § 34-7-7-9(a)(1).
[18] Our standard of review for summary judgment cases is well-settled.