Ronald Jeremy KIRKHAM, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] State, 962 N.E.2d 1230, 1237 (Ind. 2012)).
[10] Kirkham claims the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay back the expenses incurred by law enforcement in extraditing him from Polk County, Florida, to Indiana. Those expenses totaled $2,837.50. Appellant's App. p. 31. In sentencing Kirkham, the trial court ordered him to pay “$2,837.50 in restitution.” Id. at 29.
[11] Kirkham relies on Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a), which provides that a trial court may, “in addition to any sentence imposed ․ order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased.” He argues that “the Sheriff of Tippecanoe County was not the victim of the crime,” and that, therefore, “the trial erred in ordering restitution for extradition expenses to that office.” Appellant's Br. at 11. We do not agree.