MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-34-9-7 (providing that the “child's parents” are among those who are parties to juvenile law proceedings). On July 27, 2020, Children were adjudicated CHINS, and the court clearly had the authority to order Father to participate in reunification services. See I.C. § 31-34-19-1 (stating that once a court finds that a child is a CHINS, it shall hold a dispositional hearing to consider, among other things, “[t]he necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent, ․ in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child”); I.C. § 31-34-19-10 (stating that the court shall issue findings and conclusions concerning, among other things, “the need for participation by the parent ․ in the plan of care for the child”) (emphases added).
[16] Father's continued failure to participate in the court-ordered services led to the filing of a petition for termination of his parental rights under Ind.