MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [15] At the end of January 2020, DCS filed a petition alleging that Children were CHINS. Father was a party to that CHINS action. See Ind. Code § 31-34-9-7 (providing that the “child's parents” are among those who are parties to juvenile law proceedings). On July 27, 2020, Children were adjudicated CHINS, and the court clearly had the authority to order Father to participate in reunification services. See I.C. § 31-34-19-1 (stating that once a court finds that a child is a CHINS, it shall hold a dispositional hearing to consider, among other things, “[t]he necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent, ․ in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child”); I.C. § 31-34-19-10 (stating that the court shall issue findings and conclusions concerning, among other things, “the need for participation by the parent ․ in the plan of care for the child”) (emphases added).