Roseline BIXLER, Appellant-Respondent, v. Ryan HUNT, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Weather, 14 N.E.3d 836, 841 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011)), trans. denied. For these reasons, we will not substitute the court's judgment with our own “if any evidence or legitimate inferences support the trial court's judgment.” Best, 941 N.E.2d at 503.
Discussion and Decision
[14] Following the dissolution of a marriage, modification of custody is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
Section 31-17-2-8 lists the following factors:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
(9) A designation in a power of attorney of:
(A) the child's parent; or
(B) a person found to be a de facto custodian of the child.
[15] Here, Mother challenges the trial court's conclusion that there was a substantial change of circumstances; she does not separately challenge the court's conclusion that modification is in the best interests of Child.4 Mother acknowledges the changes identified by the trial court but argues they are not substantial enough to justify a modification of custody. She cites Pierce v.