Shah ALAM, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. Shavon J. TUCKER, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] City of Dunkirk, 657 N.E.2d at 116. If the court rules against the party with the burden of proof, as here, it enters a negative judgment that we may not reverse for insufficient evidence unless “the evidence is without conflict and leads to but one conclusion, but the court reached a different conclusion.” Eppl v. DiGiacomo, 946 N.E.2d 646, 649 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[13] In the lease, effective June 1, 2020, Alam and Tucker assumed the obligations of landlord and tenant, respectively. Indiana Code Section 32-31-8-5 provides:
A landlord shall do the following:
(1) Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition.
(2) Comply with all health and housing codes applicable to the rental premises.
(3) Make all reasonable efforts to keep common areas of a rental premises in a clean and proper condition.
(4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into:
(A) Electrical systems.
(B) Plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times.
(C) Sanitary systems.
(D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times.
(E) Elevators, if provided.
(F) Appliances supplied as an inducement to the rental agreement.
[14] Indiana Code Section 32-31-7-5 provides:
A tenant shall do the following:
(1) Comply with all obligations imposed primarily on a tenant by applicable provisions of health and housing codes.
(2) Keep the areas of the rental premises occupied or used by the tenant reasonably clean.
(3) Use the following in a reasonable manner:
(A) Electrical systems.
(B) Plumbing.
(C) Sanitary systems.
(D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems.
(E) Elevators, if provided.
(F) Facilities and appliances of the rental premises.
(4) Refrain from defacing, damaging, destroying, impairing, or removing any part of the rental premises.
(5) Comply with all reasonable rules and regulations in existence at the time a rental agreement is entered into. A tenant shall also comply with amended rules and regulations as provided in the rental agreement.
(6) Ensure that each smoke detector installed in the tenant's rental unit remains functional and is not disabled.