Norman SCHRODER, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. BILLS BISTRO, LLC d/b/a Hamilton Public House, Appellee-Defendant.
[…] Schroder also does not dispute that no other employee of HPH had ever had a compensation arrangement such as his. Id. at 113. Moreover, his paychecks over the period when he first began working in his dual capacity show that over that four-week period, Schroder eventually had ceased to clock in as a bartender at all and clocked in only as a manager/keyholder. Appellee's App. Vol. 2 at 6-9.
[33] Like the trial court, we agree that Schroder's claim that his wages were improperly deducted is not within the scope of the applicable statute. In pertinent part, Indiana Code section 22-2-6-4 provides:
(a) If an employer has overpaid an employee, the employer may deduct from the wages of the employee the amount of the overpayment. A deduction by an employer for reimbursement of an overpayment of wages previously made to an employee is not a fine under IC 22-2-8-1 or an assignment of wages under section 2 of this chapter. An employer must give an employee two (2) weeks notice before the employer may deduct, under this section, any overpayment of wages from the employee's wages.
(b) An employer may not deduct from an employee's wages an amount in dispute under IC 22-2-9-3.
Ind. Code § 22-2-6-4(a)-(b). Where, as here, the interpretation of a statute is at issue, such statutory interpretation presents a pure question of law for which disposition on summary judgment is particularly appropriate. Miller v. Town Bd. of Sellersburg, 88 N.E.3d 217, 218 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Pike Twp.