J.I., Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] II, p. 16).
[11] On appeal, J.I. claims that the State specifically alleged that he committed the attempted child molesting offense on December 25, 2019, and he argues that the State failed to establish that the events occurred on that date because A.R. could not recall the date when the incident occurred. J.I. further argues that the attempted child molesting charge did not specify the name or initials of the alleged victim.
[12] As for J.I.’s claim that the State failed to prove that the events relating to the attempted child molesting charge occurred on December 25, 2019, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(6) requires the charging information to state, “the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense.” It is well-established that, where time is not of the essence of the offense, “the State is not confined to proving the commission on the date alleged in the affidavit or indictment but may prove the commission at any time within the statutory period of limitations.” Love v.