J.I., Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [14] As for J.I.’s claim that the attempted child molesting charge did not refer to the victim, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(d) provides that an Information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” The purpose of a charging information is “ ‘to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.’ ” Gilliland v. State, 979 N.E.2d 1049, 1060 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct.