IN RE: ESTATE OF Ray Thomas WYCOFF, Belinda Wycoff and John Manley, Appellants, v. Brookville Mobile Estates, LLC, Appellee.
[…] However, Tenant and Landlord agree and stipulate the amount of $3,500 is an amount that may fairly be allowed as compensation for such a breach. Nothing herein will release or terminate any other lien landlord may have for work done or as part of landlord's innkeeper lien rights.Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 94 (capitalization omitted).
3. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1, which is often referred to as the Crime Victims Relief Act and is titled “Pecuniary loss as result of property offenses,” provides in part that a person, with “an unpaid claim on a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5” or who “suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, IC 35-45-9, or IC 35-46-10” may bring a civil action for: “[a]n amount not to exceed three (3) times ․ the actual damages of the person suffering the loss,” “[t]he costs of the action,” “[a] reasonable attorney's fee,” and “[a]ll other reasonable costs of collection.”
Brown, Judge.
Bradford, C.J., and Vaidik, J., concur.