MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. at 607-08. In doing so, we consider all of the designated evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. at 608. “Any doubt as to any facts or inferences to be drawn therefrom must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party.” Goodwin v. Yeakle's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., 62 N.E.3d 384, 386 (Ind. 2016). The party that lost in the trial court bears the burden of persuading us that the trial court erred. Biedron v. Anonymous Physician 1, 106 N.E.3d 1079, 1089 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied.
II. Analysis
[13] Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3(a) provides that, “if a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assign may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” To establish a prima facie case that it is entitled to foreclose upon a mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must prove the mortgagor's default. McEntee v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 970 N.E.2d 178, 182 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).