IN RE: S.C., Child Alleged to be in Need of Services: F.C., Appellant-Respondent, v. The Indiana Department of Child Services, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] [12] The judgment of the juvenile court is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. While this court dismisses cases which are rendered moot due to a case being “ended or settled, or in some manner disposed of, so as to render it unnecessary to decide the question involved[,]” C.J. v. State, 74 N.E.3d 572, 575 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting S.C. v. S.B. (In re M.B.), 51 N.E.3d 230, 233 (Ind. 2016) (internal quotations omitted)), this case is not moot due to the potential consequences of a CHINS determination. Ind. Code. section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(iii) states that a termination petition may be filed if the petition alleges that “the child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a [CHINS][.]” Likewise, neither party suggests dismissal of this appeal on the grounds of mootness.
Bradford, Chief Judge.
Vaidik, J., and Brown, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.