Daniel C. FRAZZINI, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See Anglemyer II, 875 N.E.2d at 221 (“[A] guilty plea may not be significantly mitigating when it does not demonstrate the defendant's acceptance of responsibility[.]”). Nevertheless, the court seemingly chose to separately consider the act of pleading guilty, which the court identified as mitigating, and Frazzini's claim of what the act internally represented, which the court did not. In light of a court's broad discretion in identifying aggravators and mitigators, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in doing so. See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(c) (specifying that, although our legislature has listed potential aggravators and mitigators, those lists “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence”).3
Good Character
[17] Frazzini argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to identify his good character as a significant mitigating factor. In so arguing, Frazzini largely focuses on letters submitted to the trial court on his behalf.